Page 1 of 1

Runtime editing

Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:15 pm
by alanmcd
Version 6.0.3.1
I have my main form with an RT and Dispatcher. I have all other forms which require translation with Link component.
In the expert, if I double click on a form I get the translations for each form separately. I have LoadonCreate True and the storage file assigned. After doing auto translate with Dictionary I get lang switching OK at runtime using a drop down.
On my preferences form I have a button for users to edit translations which calls
Main.siLangRT1.EditAll(); or Main.siLangRT1.EditProperty(stCaptions);
But I cannot, at runtime, see any other captions (or properties) than the main form captions. How does the runtime editor switch to other forms so users can edit other form's properties?
thanks
Alan

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:43 am
by isiticov
Hello,

In order to be able to edit all forms I would recommend you to use the approach described at http://www.tsilang.com/press/en/creatin ... users.html
If you still need to execute editing from your application then you can use TsiLangRTSE instead of TsiLangRT and it will call SIL Editor at run-time to edit the translations file.
Please let me know if this helps.

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:21 pm
by timic21
How do you make for editing with SIL Editor with a TsiLangRTSE???

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:33 pm
by isiticov
Just call the EditStrings() method.

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:41 pm
by timic21
it is impossible to call EditStrings without this parameters DefPropty and FDelim and I'm not sure what is this parameter. Can you help me.

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 5:08 pm
by isiticov

Code: Select all

EditStrings('Captions', '');
FDelim is not necessary actually and is deprecated.
DefPropty- is default property to select (applicable only while editing SIL file).
You can read the description of this method in help file.

Btw, I would suggest to use the scheme with "external" translations editing as described in http://www.tsilang.com/press/en/creatin ... users.html
But if you need to run editor from your application then you can use this component.