SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Translating ReportBuilder Reports

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
adrian



Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:24 pm    Post subject: Translating ReportBuilder Reports Reply with quote

This is quite a complex procedure.
I'm having great difficulty with the system variables.. ie:
ppSystemVariable1 .. which is set to a page numbering variable vtPageSetDescr.

It then displays: page 1 of 15
I cannot control this, and want to translate this to read:
bladsy 1 van 15

Any suggestions here Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2097

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be this string is used in resources (it might look like "page %d of %d"), then you will need to use Resource Strings Translation Wizard and improt this string for translation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adrian



Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ReportBuilder Offers a translation tool, but unfortunately requires dll's be ported with your app.
For now this works, but is a most disappointing solution.

Could you perhaps consider Direct ReportBuilder Support in a future version.
PS the Resource strings also didn't work as expected.

Regards

Adrian Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Haron



Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

> PS the Resource strings also didn't work as expected

Sounds strange ! Please explain what is wrong. I have a lot of Developer Express dialogs that translated using resource strings wizard and it works fine. I doubt there are something extra in Report Builder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adrian



Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy
Well .. I don't know what I did wrong the first time. But having to port dlls using the ReportBuilder Translation tool, just gave me the incentive to try again.
This time I carefully approached the whole matter, and coupled the resource strings to the MainForm of my project.
I carefully searched through hundreds of strings and found the ReportBuilder ones, and as you quite correctly said .. It WORKS!!

Well what can I say! .. Thanks! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Eric ten Westenend



Joined: 05 Aug 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "ReportBuilder Translation tool"???
Where to find?

Eric
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group