SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

There is a problem with creating menus.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> Resource Builder
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mark@mts.co.uk



Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Location: London England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 7:34 pm    Post subject: There is a problem with creating menus. Reply with quote

Create 4 Top Level Popup Items - OK so far
Create a menu Item to populate each of the above Popups - Fine
Create a Popup Item within an existing TopLevel Popup Item and the
IDE completely rearranges the menu structure in a very disturbing
way.

DO you have a fix please Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We're unable to reproduce mentioned bahavior. Could you please give us more details? May be you notice that empty Popup menus are deleted when closing the editor? If yes then this is correct behavior and the warning is showing there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mark@mts.co.uk



Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Location: London England

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 2:51 pm    Post subject: Problem with Menus Reply with quote

Add 4 Top Level Popups each containing 1 menuitem!
Save the File Reopen the .rc
ALL Good This Displays Fine!

MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END

Add 1 Popup under Popup0 (Popup8)
and populate with (Item9), edit as
text shows.

DO NOT save yet
Edit as Text shows the following
all is fine

MENU_0 MENU
MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
POPUP "Popup8"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item9", 1
END
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END

Now save the File and Reopen the .rc

The IDE now shows JUST the
first popup

+ Popup0

and Edit as Text reveals that the script has
changed from before leaving all items as
children of the first Popup0 member.

MENU_0 MENU
MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
POPUP "Popup8"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item9", 1
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END
END

I hope this is a better effort at explaining the problem
than before and look forward to your help.

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, there is bug. We will fix it for next release. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> Resource Builder All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group