SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

using tsiLang in UniGui

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bahry



Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:59 pm    Post subject: using tsiLang in UniGui Reply with quote

Hi,
I am trying to use tsiLang in UniGui app, but the language does not change as
in Desktop app.
In UniGUIMainModuleCreate I try to change the language like normal way
siLangDispatcher1.ActiveLanguage := 2; but nothing happened
in spite of anywhere am going in the program the ActiveLanguage is = 2
but the captions still language 1.
is there any special technique I have to use?
Anyone used tsiLang with UniGui

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

May be you’re using loading translations from external file but file path is incorrect when running under web-server?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bahry



Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
No am using it without any external files, actually am very familiar with tsilang and am using it in my desktop app. but this is my first time to use it in
UniGui app, when I made debug the siLangDispatcher1.ActiveLanguage := 2
but it does not show the translation of the 2nd language.

There might be a trick I have to do in UniGui or tsiLang but I don't know how.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be it is necessary to re-load web page or so in order to update UniGUI controls?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bahry



Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually am changing the ActiveLanguage in creating the main Datamodule
where the forms are not created or not shown yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group