SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Define default dictionary ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tomtom62



Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 12:08 pm    Post subject: Define default dictionary ? Reply with quote

I'm a registered user since 2001, but I only did some trivial translations yet.

I have to translate a given project from German to English but found some "problems", which I'm unable to solve yet.

1. How can I assign a dictionary to a project ?. I have created a certain dictionary but everytime I will "autotranslate" the "default.dic" is selected. I have to browse again and select my dictionary...

2. Is there a chance to allow the enduser to add more languages " on the fly" ?. What do I have to do for that in the project ?.

I saw that demo "enduser" which points in the right direction, but it seems
not to clarify all my questions..

Thanks

Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
Please find below the answers to your questions:

1. Just run Dictionary Manager; go to Options and set there the Default Dictionary option. This file will be used as default when using Dictionary Manager for translation automation.

2. Please take a look at http://www.sicomponents.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=266

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomtom62



Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for help. I ll download the demo and will try to figure out, what it does..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomtom62



Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just one quick question:

Do I have to do

Code:
siLangDispatcher1.LoadAllFromFile(siLangRTSE1.SILFile);


for every form or only in mainform ?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You may either set FileName property of Dispatcher component (but be sure to catch the right time for getting loaded languages list!) or use LoadAllFromFile for all forms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomtom62



Joined: 20 Jul 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, will try it.. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group