SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Android problem
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally got back to this. And the solution offered does work. Very Happy

Dimitris, the 2 paths you need to add are:
* C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units
* C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\Auxiliary

But uless you want them to apply to all your projects, put them under the Project Options > Delphi Compiler > Search path

Also add FMX to the Project Options > Delphi Compiler > Conditional defines in the same way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dimitris Nomikos



Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote




Here it is... did just exactly as you said, now i doesn't even find the units :/
I have no Auxiliary folder in my installation. I have Delphi XE5 and i'm trying to compile an android project.

If i change the paths to

C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5
C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5\Android

Clean Project and Build.

Then [DCC Error] E2597 C:\Users\Public\Documents\RAD Studio\12.0\PlatformSDKs\android-ndk-r8e\toolchains\arm-linux-androideabi-4.6\prebuilt\windows\bin\arm-linux-androideabi-ld.exe: C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5\Android\siConsts.o: in function System::Generics::Collections::TEnumerable__1<System::DelphiObject<System::Classes::TComponent> >::ToArray():F:\Auxilary/siConsts.pas:2280: error: undefined reference to 'System::_InstCopy(System::DelphiObject<System::TObject> etc..

[DCC Fatal Error] F2588 Linker error code: 1 ($00000001)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, my Units folder looks very different from yours - does not have all those Delphi versions. I don't think I can help. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dimitris Nomikos



Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't understand what i am doing wrong... i have the latest Trial Version and i am interested in buying this product but i can't continue if i can't make it work first. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Malcolm uses Full Source edition and as result he has all sources code and can re-build sources when IDE and compiler version changed without waiting a new update build from us.
Since you use trial version you have ONLY DCU and O (compiled) units which were compiled and published while there were no Update 2 released. We're working now under new build which will include compiled units for RAD Studio XE 5 Update 5. They have changed the compiler and as result compiled units don't work anymore.

P.S. Thanks Malcolm!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem.
But now that I have re-built from the sources, can I remove those settings from now on .. or should I continue like this for my new builds and other projects until your next version is released?
I didn't try it yet. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can remove those settings BUT you need to take the compiled .O files from TsiLang and place them into folder from where they will be used in other projects (Android sub-folder from TsiLang installation?).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I understand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dimitris Nomikos



Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see... so i have to wait until there is a new version of the trial to go live in order to work for xe5 upd2.

Any idea when this would happen? Thanks a lot for the answers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We're preparing the new build now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 7.1.1 just published
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dimitris Nomikos



Joined: 24 Jan 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your fast reaction. I will try it as soon as i can.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

With V 7.1.1 I still need to add the paths to the Units and Auxiliary folders plus include the FMX define (not a problem now that I know).

It now works fine and I can switch between 13 languages including Simplified Chinese.

I did find that it seemed to lose its project settings although the project file is in my source folder and it contains the settings I expected. I am not yet sure this is actually a fault or maybe due to things I was doing, so ignore this unless I or other users come back with a separate topic. Smile

An idle question... how does it translate error/info dialogs, or will that be a future feature?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Malcolm wrote:
An idle question... how does it translate error/info dialogs, or will that be a future feature?


Under non-Windows OS all dialogs and errors in FireMonkey displayed using OS's dialogs and we still can't find a way to "intercept" this in order to have buttons and dialog captions multilingual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malcolm



Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I guessed as much.
It is probable that users will already have chosen their OS language so the messages will not need further translation .. maybe. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group