There is a problem with creating menus.

All announcements, questions and issues related to the Resource Builder
Post Reply
mark@mts.co.uk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 10:20 am
Location: London England
Contact:

There is a problem with creating menus.

Post by mark@mts.co.uk »

Create 4 Top Level Popup Items - OK so far
Create a menu Item to populate each of the above Popups - Fine
Create a Popup Item within an existing TopLevel Popup Item and the
IDE completely rearranges the menu structure in a very disturbing
way.

DO you have a fix please :cry:
isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2383
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

We're unable to reproduce mentioned bahavior. Could you please give us more details? May be you notice that empty Popup menus are deleted when closing the editor? If yes then this is correct behavior and the warning is showing there.
mark@mts.co.uk
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 10:20 am
Location: London England
Contact:

Problem with Menus

Post by mark@mts.co.uk »

Add 4 Top Level Popups each containing 1 menuitem!
Save the File Reopen the .rc
ALL Good This Displays Fine!

MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END

Add 1 Popup under Popup0 (Popup8)
and populate with (Item9), edit as
text shows.

DO NOT save yet
Edit as Text shows the following
all is fine

MENU_0 MENU
MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
POPUP "Popup8"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item9", 1
END
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END

Now save the File and Reopen the .rc

The IDE now shows JUST the
first popup

+ Popup0

and Edit as Text reveals that the script has
changed from before leaving all items as
children of the first Popup0 member.

MENU_0 MENU
MOVEABLE PURE LOADONCALL DISCARDABLE
LANGUAGE LANG_NEUTRAL, 0
BEGIN
POPUP "Popup0"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item4", 1
POPUP "Popup8"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item9", 1
END
POPUP "Popup1"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item5", 1
END
POPUP "Popup2"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item6", 1
END
POPUP "Popup3"
BEGIN
MENUITEM "Item7", 1
END
END
END

I hope this is a better effort at explaining the problem
than before and look forward to your help.

Mark
isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2383
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Yes, there is bug. We will fix it for next release. Thanks.
Post Reply