SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Version number not changing

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mivi71dk



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:36 pm    Post subject: Version number not changing Reply with quote

Hi

just downloaded the 6.4.0 version of tsiLang.
Closed delphi, went to add/remove programs and removed the 6.3.1 version.
After removal I installed version 6.4.0.
It is now in the add/remove section as "Remove tsiLang version 6.4.0".

But when I am "inside" Delphi 5 and looks at the version in help/About it is still 6.4.0

Am I doing something wrong here ?

Micahelk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Do you mean that version number in about box is still 6.3.1? If so, then it means that there were left some TsiLang_D5.BPL somewhere on your PC (most likely in Delphi 5\Projects\BPL). Please uninstall version 6.4, delete all TsiLang files includeing BPL that might be left on your PC and re-install the latest version. Please let us know if this helped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mivi71dk



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uninstall in Delphi5, Uninstall in control panel, deleting every file regarding TSI, installing once agian - Now all is 6.4


But - now the routine that looks through the PAS file to extract strings has been running for at least an hour now.
Its showing information like:

"Found strings so far: 1290"

1290 is SLOOOOWLY increasing.
This took some 3 minutes before updating!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like there is something wrong and the scanning went to the recursion. Could you please check this on another source unit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mivi71dk



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have already.

Doing this on a units (My UMain.Pas which its 32400 lines long and contains some 2000 strings) takes some 20 minuttes.

I have other forms with are just as big. Same problem.
I also have smaller ones - With only some 40 strings. No problem here.

Its like counting up to the first 200 goes pretty fast - After that it Really slows down.


Besides that - It works now. Linenumbering works, which it didnt before
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mivi71dk



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried uninstalling it all again and reinstall version 6.4.
That didn't help.

When I uninstall I first go to D5 and remove the comp.
I then close D5.
I go to controlpanel and via add/removeprogram removes TSI.
I manually deletes every file called something like TSI*.*

I restart the machine.

I start D5 to see that it is gone.
I close D5.
I install TSI.

I installs successfull.
After installation I start D5.
At this point TSI is installed but not active.
I go to components. Here I can see the TSI but no check mark.
When setting the checkmark I get an error (Something with TsiLang_D5r.dpk).
I then remove TSI.
Then I open

TsiLang_D5r.dpk, press compile.

After this I open

TsiLang_D5.dpk, press compile and press install.

Herefter TSI is available and working.
But working very very slowly

Micahe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mivi71dk



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any news on this?

If I should guess - it seems like everytime it finds a string its starts over again from the top of the project instead of continuing.


It works - But it is increbidel slow on units with many strings inside.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you please send us any sample source unit which reproduces this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group