SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to skip the translation for a certain properties during?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
siatc



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 3:48 am    Post subject: How to skip the translation for a certain properties during? Reply with quote

Hi,

My project includes a TwwGrid from Infopower. I have previously use TsiLang to scan my project and the grid Selected property was saved into the sib file.
The sib file has been distributed to the customer.

Recently I make some changes to the grid's column and this affect the Selected property. However, the sib also contains the old value of that property. This affect column display.

Other than going into the sib file and delete that entry, is there any way to skip that property during runtime using code?

Thanks.

Sia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can just add it to SmartExcludedProps property, like:

Code:
siLang1.SmartExcludedProps.Add(wwGrid1.Selected);


Please let me know if this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siatc



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately it doesn't. I tried adding it in either OnFormCreate event or manually in the SmartExcludeProps. It still pick up from the old setting in the sib file.

btw, I'm using TsiLangLinked in the forms.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you please try to reproduce the problem on sample project and send it to us among with SIB file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siatc



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have send an email with an attached test project to support@sicomponents.com.

In the test project I uses TButton instead, and the result are the same.

Would it be possible for TsiLang to skip replacing the original language unless it is explicitly changed in the sib file manually. Otherwise this will create a problem when the software is still under development.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, my fault, the code to use must be like:
Code:
  siLang.SmartExcludeProps.Add('Button1.Caption');
  siLang.BuildList;

Please take a note about BuildList call and quotes.
Please let me know if this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siatc



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, it doesn't work either
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've sent you your modified sample. Please check it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
siatc



Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From your sample, it seems that TsiLang is not able to handle the above situation.

Will TsiLang add this in their future release? It is not practical to always amend the sib files whenever there is a change in the caption/multilines in the source code.

If this is not possible then I will have to look for alternative solution.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, when you changed your desing (added or deleted some compoenents and properties) you can just re-create SIB file and merge old one using SIL Editor without merging "superfluous entries" (there is options for this in SIL Editor merge wizard). So you will easily have up-to-date SIB file and re-use translations from older SIB(s).
Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group