SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Only one TsiCustomLang component per Form/DataModule allowed

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Only one TsiCustomLang component per Form/DataModule allowed Reply with quote

Hi,

After installing the latest version (6.0.0.4), I got this message when opening the editor for some forms. However I don't have multiple TsiCustomLang components on these forms, I don't even have one and there's no such component in my palette.

???

The editor loads correctly, though. The message no longer appears afterwards.

Known problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TsiCustomLang is just a base class for all TsiLangX components.
This is strange that you have such error. Does this error appears for all forms or just for some "special" forms?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

isiticov wrote:
TsiCustomLang is just a base class for all TsiLangX components.
This is strange that you have such error. Does this error appears for all forms or just for some "special" forms?
This happened only with some forms but I can't find any pattern. And now the problem has disappeared so I can't reproduce. I'll tell you if it comes back.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm not sure but it seems that it happens only once when loading SIL files created by TsiLang 5 in the version 6 editor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for details. This is strange and we will try to find a reason for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe this is related but I also observed that I sometimes get an error message about missing language data when loading SIL files saved from the internal editor into the external editor. In many cases, an empty, unnamed language column has been created when saving the data and the external editor complains about this when loading.

When this happens, I have to manually remove the extra empty column.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be to use SIB file instead of SIL to prevent this? Also there is checkbox "Add extra languages" in the warning form when opening SIL file, so you can unchek it and no additional language will be added.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

isiticov wrote:
May be to use SIB file instead of SIL to prevent this? Also there is checkbox "Add extra languages" in the warning form when opening SIL file, so you can unchek it and no additional language will be added.
Yes, but there's no reason that I get this warning dialog if everything is already ok (no extra column when I save the SIL file).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem confirmed.

I just saved a very simple form as SIL from the internal editor. No problem with this form, 3 languages defined. Everything works fine.

Then I try to open the SIL file in the external editor and I got the warning window that you can find below



The SIL file is here

http://www.mainsoft.fr/Files/about.zip

If I uncheck the "Add extra language" option (no extra column in that case), modify the SIL file and then save it, the problem is still there when I reload.

If I leave the "Add extra language" option checked (one extra column added in that case), remove the extra column and then save the file, the problem is no longer there when I reload.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2102

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixing this now... Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group