SiComponents Home Page SiComponents Forums
Here you will be able to get help and share your experience
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Repositioning components bug #1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Andrue



Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:28 pm    Post subject: Repositioning components bug #1 Reply with quote

When repositioning components you have to take care to do it "the right way" or else the changes get ignored. This might apply to properties in general.

The steps we've discovered to be "the right way" are:

1.Add the properties you will be changing to the Extended Items property list.
2.Make sure that each language that needs components repositioning has a numeric value in the property you are going to change.
3.Return to the form and start repositioning components.

(2) above is the problem. If you don't first give the property a value then repositioning it won't work. Your changes will be forgotten when you switch languages.

I would also say that (1) is slightly annoying as well. It seems unintuitive. Is there any reason why we can't just reposition components and have the whole thing done autmatically?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isiticov
Site Admin


Joined: 21 Nov 2002
Posts: 2103

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In next version we will redesign and improve ExtendedTranslations and its editor.
Thank you for your words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MainSoft



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:52 am    Post subject: Re: Repositioning components bug #1 Reply with quote

Andrue wrote:
Is there any reason why we can't just reposition components and have the whole thing done autmatically?


I fully support this request. The editor should automatically assign the current property values to each language. Otherwise, this is a two-pass process. First, you have to manually copy all the values of the default language to the empty fields and only then you can start modifying the values for each language.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    SiComponents Forums Forum Index -> TsiLang Components Suite All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by p h p B B  © 2001, 2005 p h p B B  Group